STATE are favoured: our model gives them 58% against overTIME. No odds yet. Form slightly favours STATE, firepower clearly favours STATE.
Likely mapsNuke · Anubis · Ancient
How the model gets there
One number from the signals below. Each row shows which side it pulls toward and how hard; the weights are learned from every match in our history (team strength and roster rating do most of the work), and the blend is shrunk toward the betting market based on how much data backs it, so a thin sample can never read as a lock.
STATEpulloverTIME
Team strength1520
149256/44 STA
Track record38–37
1–253/47 STA
Recent formLWLWL
LWL57/43 STA
Roster rating1.1
1.0472/28 STA
No odds on this match yet, so the model stands on its own data here. This read is 70% our own signal (175 maps of STATE, 9 of overTIME).
Bottom line: STATE to beat overTIME, but it's closer than it looks. Everything below is the data behind that call.
Firepower
roster ratings
STATE · avg 1.1 · star gap +0.05iStar gap: the best player rates 0.05 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
overTIME · avg 1.04 · star gap +0.22iStar gap: the best player rates 0.22 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
overTIME55%to win the Bo3 · most likely overTIME 2-1
If the veto goes
STATE 45%how the series ends55% overTIME
24%2-025%
20%2-130%
Map 1NukeSTATE pick
STATE55%23-13vsoverTIME45%0-1
64%Win0%
55%CT50%
53%T42%
56%Pistol0%
90%Conv–
Map 2AnubisoverTIME pick
STATE44%3-7vsoverTIME56%1-1
30%Win50%
40%CT67%
59%T50%
40%Pistol75%
100%Conv67%
Map 3Ancientdecider
STATE40%13-20vsoverTIME60%2-1
39%Win67%
45%CT56%
49%T42%
50%Pistol83%
88%Conv100%
Pistol, eco & sides
who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns
CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.
STATENukeoverTIME
55%CT side50%
53%T side42%
56%Pistol0%
90%After win–
13%After loss0%
STATEAnubisoverTIME
40%CT side67%
59%T side50%
40%Pistol75%
100%After win67%
17%After loss100%
STATEAncientoverTIME
45%CT side56%
49%T side42%
50%Pistol83%
88%After win100%
12%After loss0%
Pistol rounds51% · 67% · overTIME win more of them, a small head start
After a won pistol90% · 88% · both convert about the same
After a lost pistol13% · 25% · overTIME fight back and win the next round more often
Projected veto
likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works
A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, STATE vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.
Neither side's habitual bans cleanly remove the other's best maps, so the veto could realistically go several ways.
Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i1/4 (25%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 4 maps they won, 1 (25%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 25% of their wins were comebacks, not 25% of all games.vs LilmixAncientfrom 5 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i0/5 (0%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 5 maps they lost, 0 (0%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.none in the sample