Matches / Upcoming / Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy

Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy: CS2 match prediction, odds and preview · CCT 2026 Challengers Europe Series 8

Falcons Force
World #138 · 25-30
VS
2026-10-22 11:00 UTC
CCT 2026 Challengers Europe Series 8 · Best of 3
Phantom Academy
World #174 · 17-20
CCT 2026 Challengers Europe Series 8 · Best of 3
54%
Win probability
46%
57%
1.62.16Market · 1 booksBookmakerFALPHAGGBet1.62.16
43%
The call

Falcons Force are favoured: our model gives them 54% against Phantom Academy. Bookmakers lean Falcons Force at 57%. Every factor is level between the two sides.

Likely mapsCache · Mirage · Ancient

Firepower

roster ratings

Falcons Force · avg 1.08 · star gap +0.08iStar gap: the best player rates 0.08 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
grecu★1.167272.6%38%1.16
VENO0.9572.370.1%60%1.12
NucleonZ0.9776.869.1%61%1.11
Tapewaare0.97070.1%62%1.03
Goody0.9366.570.8%42%0.97

Phantom Academy · avg 1.13 · star gap +0.1iStar gap: the best player rates 0.1 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
La1roN★1.0374.969.8%53%1.23
kalyambys1.1381.375.2%56%1.18
Brain471.1576.769.9%35%1.14
Dr3nquu0.9370.172.6%70%1.09
Ayteel0.8668.170.3%61%1.02

Recent form

Head-to-head

past meetings & common opponents
G2 Ares#1052-10-2
Phantom Academy vs G2 Ares
May 23LMirage10-13Inferno4-13
Misa#1254-10-2
Bebop#2082-12-1
Honvéd#2112-11-2
Privateer#2172-02-0
Falcons Force vs Privateer
Oct 21WNuke13-4Ancient13-2
Phantom Academy vs Privateer
Aug 15WMirage13-7Ancient13-1
TrafficPills#2300-22-0
Falcons Force vs TrafficPills
Sep 11LNuke11-13Inferno9-13
Phantom Academy vs TrafficPills
Sep 13WMirage13-10Cache13-10

Map lab

Falcons Force57%to win the Bo3 · most likely Phantom Academy 2-1
If the veto goes
Falcons Force 57%how the series ends43% Phantom Academy
28%2-011%
29%2-132%
Map 1CacheFalcons Force pick
Falcons Force84%8-3vsPhantom Academy16%3-8
73%Win27%
66%CT48%
47%T33%
59%Pistol41%
85%Conv88%
Map 2MiragePhantom Acade… pick
Falcons Force34%13-11vsPhantom Academy66%15-6
54%Win71%
56%CT63%
48%T50%
52%Pistol67%
84%Conv75%
Map 3Ancientdecider
Falcons Force48%7-10vsPhantom Academy52%7-9
41%Win44%
46%CT53%
53%T49%
62%Pistol63%
81%Conv90%

Pistol, eco & sides

who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns

CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.

Falcons ForceCachePhantom Academy
66%CT side48%
47%T side33%
59%Pistol41%
85%After win88%
11%After loss8%
Falcons ForceMiragePhantom Academy
56%CT side63%
48%T side50%
52%Pistol67%
84%After win75%
13%After loss14%
Falcons ForceAncientPhantom Academy
46%CT side53%
53%T side49%
62%Pistol63%
81%After win90%
33%After loss17%
Pistol rounds57% · 59% · level, no edge
After a won pistol83% · 82% · both convert about the same
After a lost pistol18% · 13% · Falcons Force fight back and win the next round more often

Projected veto

likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works

A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, Falcons Force vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.

Neither side's habitual bans cleanly remove the other's best maps, so the veto could realistically go several ways.
MapFALPHA
Dust2FAL ban30%3-747%7-8
InfernoPHA ban48%11-120%0-1
CacheFAL pick73%8-327%3-8
MiragePHA pick54%13-1171%15-6
NukeFAL ban19%3-1350%7-7
AnubisPHA ban56%5-450%3-3
Ancientdecider41%7-1044%7-9
Each team's usual first ban: Falcons Force Overpass · Phantom Academy Inferno.

Mentality & map flow

comebacks, blown leads
Hover any ⓘ for the matches behind it.

Falcons Force

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i14/50 (28%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 50 maps they won, 14 (28%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 28% of their wins were comebacks, not 28% of all games.vs Young TigeRESCachefrom 8 downvs VexarAnubisfrom 6 downvs ZOTIXAncientfrom 6 downvs ENCEAnubisfrom 5 downvs BebopCachefrom 4 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i23/60 (38%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 60 maps they lost, 23 (38%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs AaBAncientled 6 · lost 10-13vs SharksAncientled 6 · lost 11-13vs OLDBOYS PLNukeled 6 · lost 10-13vs TrafficPillsNukeled 6 · lost 11-13vs FamalicãoDust2led 5 · lost 12-16
Biggest comebackifrom 8 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs Young TigeRESCachefrom 8 down · won 13-6
Biggest lead blowni6 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs AaBAncientled 6 · lost 10-13
Avg map margini5.1 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi40% · 14Close maps (≤3) · OT40% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 14 went to overtime.vs JiJieHaoInferno20-22vs FamalicãoDust212-16vs fnaticAnubis13-16vs AMAncient13-16vs SPARTAAncient16-19

Phantom Academy

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i18/42 (43%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 42 maps they won, 18 (43%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 43% of their wins were comebacks, not 43% of all games.vs Noir VerseCachefrom 13 downvs antidaunAnubisfrom 10 downvs benched godsMiragefrom 7 downvs Bushido WildcatsNukefrom 7 downvs ImmuNeDust2from 6 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i14/42 (33%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 42 maps they lost, 14 (33%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs WWDust2led 8 · lost 6-13vs MisaCacheled 7 · lost 11-13vs Spirit AcademyAncientled 6 · lost 8-13vs TNCAncientled 5 · lost 12-16vs benched godsCacheled 5 · lost 10-13
Biggest comebackifrom 13 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs Noir VerseCachefrom 13 down · won 13-0
Biggest lead blowni8 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs WWDust2led 8 · lost 6-13
Avg map margini5.9 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi31% · 8Close maps (≤3) · OT31% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 8 went to overtime.vs TNCAncient12-16vs HonvédDust214-16vs benched godsMirage16-13vs ex-Zero TenacityNuke13-16vs benched godsMirage16-14

Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy FAQ

Who is favored to win Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy?

Falcons Force are favored with a 54% model win probability, and are the bookmakers' favorite too.

What are the betting odds for Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy?

Bookmakers price Falcons Force at 1.6 and Phantom Academy at 2.16 (implied 57% vs 43%).

When do Falcons Force and Phantom Academy play?

Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy is scheduled for 2026-10-22 11:00 UTC at CCT 2026 Challengers Europe Series 8.

Falcons Force vs Phantom Academy Prediction & Odds · CS2 Match Preview · CS2OBSERVER