ALKA are favoured: our model gives them 59% against LOS NINOS. Bookmakers lean ALKA at 71%. Form slightly favours LOS NINOS, firepower slightly favours LOS NINOS.
Likely mapsDust2 · Ancient · Mirage
How the model gets there
One number from the signals below. Each row shows which side it pulls toward and how hard; the weights are learned from every match in our history (team strength and roster rating do most of the work), and the blend is shrunk toward the betting market based on how much data backs it, so a thin sample can never read as a lock.
ALKApullLOS NINOS
Team strength1512
150452/48 ALK
Track record29–29
2–253/47 LOS
Recent formLLWLW
WLLW60/40 LOS
Roster rating1.06
1.0564/36 LOS
Bookmakers imply 71% for ALKA (1.31 / 3.2); we land 12 points lower at 59%: that gap is where we think the value is. This read is 74% our own signal (135 maps of ALKA, 11 of LOS NINOS).
Bottom line: ALKA to beat LOS NINOS, but it's closer than it looks. Everything below is the data behind that call.
Firepower
roster ratings
ALKA · avg 1.06 · star gap +0.09iStar gap: the best player rates 0.09 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
LOS NINOS · avg 1.05 · star gap +0.12iStar gap: the best player rates 0.12 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns
CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.
ALKADust2LOS NINOS
54%CT side42%
51%T side25%
46%Pistol25%
74%After win100%
23%After loss0%
ALKAAncientLOS NINOS
51%CT side58%
48%T side58%
52%Pistol50%
72%After win100%
19%After loss67%
ALKAMirageLOS NINOS
60%CT side38%
40%T side35%
47%Pistol17%
80%After win100%
18%After loss20%
Pistol rounds48% · 31% · ALKA win more of them, a small head start
After a won pistol74% · 100% · LOS NINOS keep the momentum more often
After a lost pistol20% · 27% · LOS NINOS fight back and win the next round more often
Projected veto
likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works
A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, ALKA vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.
Neither side's habitual bans cleanly remove the other's best maps, so the veto could realistically go several ways.
Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i1/6 (17%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 6 maps they won, 1 (17%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 17% of their wins were comebacks, not 17% of all games.vs GrêmioAncientfrom 4 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i1/5 (20%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 5 maps they lost, 1 (20%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs ProcyonDust2led 6 · lost 9-13