ex-6666 are favoured: our model gives them 56% against Acend. Bookmakers lean Acend at 56%. Form slightly favours ex-6666, firepower clearly favours ex-6666, head-to-head clearly favours Acend.
Likely mapsInferno · Ancient · Anubis
How the model gets there
One number from the signals below. Each row shows which side it pulls toward and how hard; the weights are learned from every match in our history (team strength and roster rating do most of the work), and the blend is shrunk toward the betting market based on how much data backs it, so a thin sample can never read as a lock.
Acendpullex-6666
Team strength1540
156655/45 EX-
Track record55–47
7–453/47 EX-
Recent formLLWLW
WWLLL65/35 EX-
Roster rating1.07
1.1899/1 EX-
Head-to-head2 maps
0 maps75/25 ACE
Bookmakers imply 56% for Acend (1.62 / 2.1); we land 12 points lower at 44%: that gap is where we think the value is. This read is 96% our own signal (237 maps of Acend, 88 of ex-6666).
Bottom line: ex-6666 to beat Acend, but it's closer than it looks. Everything below is the data behind that call.
Firepower
roster ratings
Acend · avg 1.07 · star gap +0.14iStar gap: the best player rates 0.14 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
ex-6666 · avg 1.18 · star gap +0.17iStar gap: the best player rates 0.17 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.
who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns
CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.
AcendInfernoex-6666
56%CT side61%
54%T side42%
55%Pistol83%
66%After win40%
33%After loss0%
AcendAncientex-6666
57%CT side68%
45%T side55%
61%Pistol75%
84%After win83%
9%After loss0%
AcendAnubisex-6666
54%CT side51%
50%T side49%
50%Pistol57%
77%After win63%
23%After loss50%
Pistol rounds57% · 68% · ex-6666 win more of them, a small head start
After a won pistol76% · 63% · Acend keep the momentum more often
After a lost pistol22% · 33% · ex-6666 fight back and win the next round more often
Projected veto
likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works
A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, Acend vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.
ex-6666 habitually bans Inferno, Acend's strongest maps (Inferno, Anubis all ≥60%). That's a standing habit (Inferno 6/11), not an opponent read, so expect Acend to fight the veto for Inferno.