Matches / Upcoming / Acend vs Butterfly

Acend vs Butterfly: CS2 match prediction, odds and preview · CCT 2026 Europe Series 12

Acend
World #123 · 59-49
VS
2026-10-31 18:00 UTC
CCT 2026 Europe Series 12 · Best of 3
Butterfly
World #132 · 22-20
CCT 2026 Europe Series 12 · Best of 3
62%
Win probability
38%
The call

Acend are favoured: our model gives them 62% against Butterfly. No odds yet. Strength slightly favours Acend, firepower clearly favours Acend.

Likely mapsInferno · Ancient · Mirage

Firepower

roster ratings

Acend · avg 1.07 · star gap +0.06iStar gap: the best player rates 0.06 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
REDSTAR★1.1275.174.4%56%1.13
SHiPZ0.997968.5%56%1.11
Skrimo0.9571.572%55%1.08
AwaykeN1.0966.773.4%36%1.06
SPELLAN0.8269.569.5%44%0.96

Butterfly · avg 1.12 · star gap +0.08iStar gap: the best player rates 0.08 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
nitzie★1.274.671.7%41%1.2
Krad1.0584.768.9%49%1.19
ayano0.9569.771.8%63%1.09
Kurama0.9477.268.9%61%1.07
Forester0.9771.472%55%1.05

Recent form

Head-to-head

past meetings & common opponents

Map lab

Acend64%to win the Bo3 · most likely Acend 2-0
If the veto goes
Acend 64%how the series ends36% Butterfly
45%2-04%
19%2-132%
Map 1InfernoAcend pick
Acend93%31-13vsButterfly7%2-16
70%Win11%
55%CT46%
54%T37%
53%Pistol42%
68%Conv80%
Map 2AncientButterfly pick
Acend49%24-20vsButterfly51%9-7
55%Win56%
57%CT50%
46%T57%
60%Pistol44%
85%Conv86%
Map 3Miragedecider
Acend37%27-23vsButterfly63%9-4
54%Win69%
52%CT71%
53%T44%
48%Pistol65%
85%Conv76%

Pistol, eco & sides

who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns

CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.

AcendInfernoButterfly
55%CT side46%
54%T side37%
53%Pistol42%
68%After win80%
32%After loss14%
AcendAncientButterfly
57%CT side50%
46%T side57%
60%Pistol44%
85%After win86%
9%After loss22%
AcendMirageButterfly
52%CT side71%
53%T side44%
48%Pistol65%
85%After win76%
29%After loss0%
Pistol rounds54% · 49% · Acend win more of them, a small head start
After a won pistol80% · 80% · both convert about the same
After a lost pistol24% · 15% · Acend fight back and win the next round more often

Projected veto

likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works

A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, Acend vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.

Butterfly habitually bans Anubis, Acend's strongest maps (Inferno, Anubis all ≥60%). That's a standing habit (Anubis 41/42), not an opponent read, so expect Acend to fight the veto for Inferno.
MapACEBUT
NukeACE ban25%1-360%15-10
AnubisBUT ban69%9-40%0-1
InfernoACE pick70%31-1311%2-16
AncientBUT pick55%24-2056%9-7
Dust2ACE ban40%21-3163%12-7
CacheBUT ban20%2-875%3-1
Miragedecider54%27-2369%9-4
Each team's usual first ban: Acend Nuke · Butterfly Anubis.

Mentality & map flow

comebacks, blown leads
Hover any ⓘ for the matches behind it.

Acend

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i40/126 (32%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 126 maps they won, 40 (32%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 32% of their wins were comebacks, not 32% of all games.vs MOUZ NXTAnubisfrom 8 downvs FORZE ReloadAncientfrom 7 downvs 777Overpassfrom 6 downvs STATEAncientfrom 6 downvs HEROICInfernofrom 6 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i39/121 (32%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 121 maps they lost, 39 (32%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs BASEMENT BOYSAncientled 8 · lost 14-16vs SharksMirageled 8 · lost 5-13vs ex-Zero TenacityInfernoled 7 · lost 6-13vs QWENTRYDust2led 6 · lost 16-19vs Rune EatersDust2led 6 · lost 11-13
Biggest comebackifrom 8 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs MOUZ NXTAnubisfrom 8 down · won 16-13
Biggest lead blowni8 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs BASEMENT BOYSAncientled 8 · lost 14-16
Avg map margini5.2 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi35% · 23Close maps (≤3) · OT35% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 23 went to overtime.vs Eternal FireOverpass14-16vs MASONICMirage19-15vs 777Overpass16-13vs BebopOverpass16-12vs BebopMirage14-16

Butterfly

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i22/50 (44%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 50 maps they won, 22 (44%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 44% of their wins were comebacks, not 44% of all games.vs UPGRADEAncientfrom 10 downvs LavkedNukefrom 8 downvs UPGRADEDust2from 8 downvs SAW YoungstersNukefrom 7 downvs Black PhoenixNukefrom 6 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i25/46 (54%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 46 maps they lost, 25 (54%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs ARCREDInfernoled 10 · lost 3-13vs CYBERSHOKEAncientled 9 · lost 8-13vs LavkedAnubisled 6 · lost 11-13vs Iberian SoulInfernoled 6 · lost 7-13vs BET-MInfernoled 6 · lost 11-13
Biggest comebackifrom 10 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs UPGRADEAncientfrom 10 down · won 13-3
Biggest lead blowni10 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs ARCREDInfernoled 10 · lost 3-13
Avg map margini5.2 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi39% · 7Close maps (≤3) · OT39% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 7 went to overtime.vs ex-RUSTECNuke14-16vs G2 AresMirage12-16vs G2 AresInferno14-16vs SAW YoungstersInferno13-16vs 1winMirage19-17

Acend vs Butterfly FAQ

Who is favored to win Acend vs Butterfly?

Acend are favored with a 62% model win probability.

What are the betting odds for Acend vs Butterfly?

Match odds for Acend vs Butterfly aren't available yet. Check back closer to the match.

When do Acend and Butterfly play?

Acend vs Butterfly is scheduled for 2026-10-31 18:00 UTC at CCT 2026 Europe Series 12.