Matches / Upcoming / MIBR vs Eternal Fire

MIBR vs Eternal Fire: CS2 match prediction, odds and preview · Stake Ranked Episode 5

MIBR
World #12 · 53-27
VS
2026-10-27 18:30 UTC
Stake Ranked Episode 5 · Best of 3 · ★
Eternal Fire
World #43 · 67-41
Stake Ranked Episode 5 · Best of 3 · ★
54%
Win probability
46%
62%
1.52.4Market · 5 booksBookmakerMIBETE1red1.52.4Epicbet1.52.4Stake1.52.4Thunderpick Row1.52.4duelbits1.522.4
38%
The call

MIBR are favoured: our model gives them 54% against Eternal Fire. Bookmakers lean MIBR at 62%. Head-to-head slightly favours Eternal Fire.

Likely mapsInferno · Mirage · Ancient

Firepower

roster ratings

MIBR · avg 1.13 · star gap +0.18iStar gap: the best player rates 0.18 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
insani★1.1889.675.6%53%1.31
venomzera0.9971.473.3%59%1.13
nqz1.1768.473.1%34%1.1
tomaszin0.9671.472.9%51%1.06
LNZ0.9267.372.8%53%1.04

Eternal Fire · avg 1.15 · star gap +0.1iStar gap: the best player rates 0.1 above the team average. A big gap means the team leans on one star; a small one means the firepower is spread out.

PlayerK-DADRKASTHSRating
soulfly★1.1179.675%54%1.25
jottAAA1.1782.673.4%59%1.22
Kvem1.0786.173.5%59%1.19
regali1.1869.573.5%41%1.12
MisteM0.8865.970.3%57%0.99

Recent form

Head-to-head

past meetings & common opponents

Map lab

MIBR62%to win the Bo3 · most likely MIBR 2-0
If the veto goes
MIBR 62%how the series ends38% Eternal Fire
37%2-015%
25%2-123%
Map 1InfernoMIBR pick
MIBR62%29-13vsEternal Fire38%12-9
69%Win57%
55%CT54%
58%T58%
56%Pistol50%
77%Conv90%
Map 2MirageEternal Fire pick
MIBR60%23-14vsEternal Fire40%30-28
62%Win52%
65%CT54%
47%T45%
61%Pistol54%
84%Conv79%
Map 3Ancientdecider
MIBR52%19-12vsEternal Fire48%25-17
61%Win60%
53%CT59%
50%T49%
58%Pistol51%
92%Conv93%

Pistol, eco & sides

who wins pistols, what happens next, which side each team owns

CT side / T side rounds won on that side · Pistol opening pistol rounds won · After win won the round right after taking the pistol · After loss won the round right after losing it. Colour is the value against the league average on that map: above average below, and the tick marks the average.

MIBRInfernoEternal Fire
55%CT side54%
58%T side58%
56%Pistol50%
77%After win90%
11%After loss24%
MIBRMirageEternal Fire
65%CT side54%
47%T side45%
61%Pistol54%
84%After win79%
24%After loss28%
MIBRAncientEternal Fire
53%CT side59%
50%T side49%
58%Pistol51%
92%After win93%
42%After loss27%
Pistol rounds58% · 52% · MIBR win more of them, a small head start
After a won pistol83% · 86% · both convert about the same
After a lost pistol24% · 27% · both bounce back about the same

Projected veto

likely picks & bans
ihow this projection works

A hypothetical veto for this matchup, projected from how each team has picked and banned before (Bo3, MIBR vetoes first). It's a guide to the likely map pool and each side's win% on those maps, not a guarantee: teams adapt to the opponent and the event.

Neither side's habitual bans cleanly remove the other's best maps, so the veto could realistically go several ways.
MapMIBETE
Dust2MIB ban0%0-160%33-22
NukeETE ban56%19-1546%6-7
InfernoMIB pick69%29-1357%12-9
MirageETE pick62%23-1452%30-28
CacheMIB ban70%7-367%14-7
AnubisETE ban86%12-256%14-11
Ancientdecider61%19-1260%25-17
Each team's usual first ban: MIBR Dust2 · Eternal Fire Nuke.

Mentality & map flow

comebacks, blown leads
Hover any ⓘ for the matches behind it.

MIBR

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i38/114 (33%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 114 maps they won, 38 (33%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 33% of their wins were comebacks, not 33% of all games.vs GalorysMiragefrom 9 downvs Gaimin GladiatorsAnubisfrom 8 downvs magicAncientfrom 7 downvs Bounty HuntersAnubisfrom 6 downvs BC.GameAnubisfrom 6 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i26/66 (39%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 66 maps they lost, 26 (39%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs RED CanidsInfernoled 7 · lost 11-13vs LegacyMirageled 7 · lost 12-16vs Eternal FireAncientled 6 · lost 16-19vs Eternal FireMirageled 6 · lost 11-13vs BETBOOMAnubisled 6 · lost 14-16
Biggest comebackifrom 9 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs GalorysMiragefrom 9 down · won 13-10
Biggest lead blowni7 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs RED CanidsInfernoled 7 · lost 11-13
Avg map margini5.4 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi34% · 26Close maps (≤3) · OT34% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 26 went to overtime.vs LegacyAncient22-20vs RED CanidsAncient19-16vs 9zNuke16-14vs 9zInferno16-13vs GalorysNuke16-13

Eternal Fire

Comebacks (won from 3+ down)i56/141 (40%)Comebacks (won from 3+ down)Of the 141 maps they won, 56 (40%) were won after trailing by 3+ rounds. So 40% of their wins were comebacks, not 40% of all games.vs K27Ancientfrom 8 downvs LilmixDust2from 7 downvs WBTCachefrom 7 downvs JiJieHaoAnubisfrom 7 downvs FAVBETOverpassfrom 6 down
Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)i41/104 (39%)Leads blown (lost from 3+ up)Of the 104 maps they lost, 41 (39%) were lost after leading by 3+ rounds: leads they threw away.vs BetclicCacheled 9 · lost 4-13vs ARCREDDust2led 7 · lost 13-16vs Inner CircleAncientled 6 · lost 12-16vs BIG AcademyDust2led 6 · lost 11-13vs HOTUCacheled 6 · lost 13-16
Biggest comebackifrom 8 downBiggest comebackLargest deficit erased to win a map.vs K27Ancientfrom 8 down · won 13-10
Biggest lead blowni9 roundsBiggest lead blownLargest lead held and still lost.vs BetclicCacheled 9 · lost 4-13
Avg map margini5 roundsAvg map marginAverage round difference across maps.
Close maps (≤3) · OTi35% · 30Close maps (≤3) · OT35% of their maps were decided by ≤3 rounds (nailbiters); 30 went to overtime.vs AcendOverpass16-14vs ARCREDDust213-16vs Inner CircleAncient12-16vs HYPERSPIRITMirage16-12vs FlyQuestMirage14-16

MIBR vs Eternal Fire FAQ

Who is favored to win MIBR vs Eternal Fire?

MIBR are favored with a 54% model win probability, and are the bookmakers' favorite too.

What are the betting odds for MIBR vs Eternal Fire?

Bookmakers price MIBR at 1.5 and Eternal Fire at 2.4 (implied 62% vs 38%).

When do MIBR and Eternal Fire play?

MIBR vs Eternal Fire is scheduled for 2026-10-27 18:30 UTC at Stake Ranked Episode 5.

MIBR vs Eternal Fire Prediction & Odds · CS2 Match Preview · CS2OBSERVER